Income-based decision guide
Which IRA By Income Level: 2026 Decision Guide
Your current marginal tax bracket is the single biggest input in the Traditional vs Roth decision. Here is how the math plays out across every income band, with 2026 phase-out figures and worked examples.
Low Income: Under $60K single / $90K MFJ
If you are in the 10% or 12% federal bracket, Roth almost always wins. The logic is straightforward: the Traditional deduction today saves you 10-12 cents per dollar. But over 30-40 years of compounding, the tax-free growth on Roth contributions will almost certainly exceed that modest upfront savings.
A 28-year-old teacher earning $55,000 in Virginia pays 22% federal (after the standard deduction). The Traditional deduction saves $1,540 per $7,000 contribution. That same $7,000 in a Roth account growing at 7% for 37 years becomes $99,700 tax-free. The $1,540 saved today, reinvested at 7% for 37 years, becomes $23,700. Roth’s advantage: $99,700 tax-free vs $99,700 minus ~22% effective withdrawal tax plus the $23,700 reinvestment bonus. The math tips toward Roth in virtually every low-income scenario.
Bonus: Saver’s Credit
Low-income earners who contribute to a Roth IRA may qualify for the Saver’s Credit: up to $1,000 ($2,000 MFJ) nonrefundable credit on your tax return. Check Form 8880 and IRS guidance for 2026 AGI thresholds. This effectively reduces the after-tax cost of your Roth contribution further.
Middle Income: $60K-$150K single / $90K-$200K MFJ
The 22% and 24% brackets are where the decision gets genuinely hard. The Traditional deduction saves $1,540-$1,680 per $7,000 contribution. Roth’s tax-free growth advantage is still significant over a long horizon. Run the break-even calculator with your specific numbers.
Key complication at this income band: if you are covered by a 401(k) or other workplace retirement plan, the Traditional IRA deduction begins to phase out at $79,000 (single) or $126,000 (MFJ). Above $89,000 single or $146,000 MFJ, you cannot deduct a Traditional IRA contribution at all if covered by a workplace plan. A non-deductible Traditional contribution in that case only makes sense as a backdoor Roth.
2026 Traditional IRA Deduction Phase-Out: Covered by Workplace Plan
| Filing Status | Full Deduction | Partial Deduction | No Deduction |
|---|---|---|---|
| Single / HoH | Below $79,000 | $79,000-$89,000 | Above $89,000 |
| MFJ (covered) | Below $126,000 | $126,000-$146,000 | Above $146,000 |
| MFJ (spouse-only covered) | Below $236,000 | $236,000-$246,000 | Above $246,000 |
| MFS (lived with spouse) | $0 | $0-$10,000 | Above $10,000 |
Source: IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32. MAGI used for phase-out calculation. Last verified April 2026.
Worked example, $95K single with 401(k): You fall entirely above the $89,000 phase-out ceiling. A Traditional IRA contribution is non-deductible. A Roth IRA contribution is fully allowed (below the $150,000 Roth phase-out floor). In this scenario, Roth is clearly the right choice. The non-deductible Traditional IRA only makes sense if you plan to immediately convert it via the backdoor Roth.
High Income: $150K+ single / $200K+ MFJ
At $150,000+ single, you begin to phase out of Roth IRA eligibility. At $165,000+, direct Roth contributions are completely unavailable. But the strategic picture is actually clearer at high income, not murkier.
Option 1: Traditional IRA (non-deductible) + Backdoor Roth. At incomes above the Traditional deduction phase-out ceiling ($89K single, $146K MFJ if covered by a plan), a non-deductible Traditional contribution is the first step in the backdoor Roth. Immediately convert to Roth. You get Roth tax-free growth without the income-limit barrier. See the full backdoor Roth guide.
Worked example, $250K MFJ, both with 401(k): Neither spouse can deduct a Traditional IRA contribution. Roth direct contribution is also unavailable. Each spouse makes a $7,000 non-deductible Traditional contribution then immediately converts it to Roth. No pre-tax IRA balances means no pro-rata issue. Total Roth accumulation: $14,000 per year ($16,000 combined if both are 50+).
Self-employed exception: If you have no workplace plan (self-employed, small business owner with no retirement plan), the Traditional IRA deduction is fully available at any income. A $7,000 deduction at 32% saves $2,240 in federal tax immediately. This is meaningful.
Very High Income: $400K+
At $400K+, you have already maxed the direct IRA backdoor. The next move is the mega backdoor Roth: after-tax contributions to your 401(k) up to the $70,000 combined defined-contribution limit in 2026, then in-plan conversion to Roth.
Example: You contribute $23,500 pre-tax to your 401(k). Employer matches $10,000. Combined: $33,500. The remaining $36,500 of the $70,000 DC limit can be filled with after-tax contributions, then immediately converted to Roth within the plan. Stack both backdoor strategies: $36,500 mega backdoor + $7,000 IRA backdoor = $43,500 into Roth per year.
Full mega backdoor Roth guide with step-by-step instructions →
Income Decision Matrix
| Income (single) | Federal Bracket | With 401(k) | Without 401(k) | Recommendation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under $47K | 10-12% | Roth (deduction small, long horizon) | Roth | Roth |
| $47K-$79K | 22% | Roth or split | Traditional or Roth | Roth leans ahead |
| $79K-$89K | 22% | Partial deduction: consider Roth | Traditional deductible | Calculator needed |
| $89K-$150K | 22-24% | Non-deductible trad = backdoor Roth | Traditional still deductible | Backdoor Roth |
| $150K-$165K | 24-32% | Backdoor Roth (phased out of direct) | Backdoor Roth | Backdoor Roth |
| $165K+ | 32-37% | Backdoor Roth only | Backdoor Roth | Backdoor Roth + mega backdoor |
Edge Cases
Non-working spouse (spousal IRA): A non-working spouse can contribute up to $7,000 ($8,000 if 50+) to their own IRA based on the working spouse’s earned income, as long as you file MFJ. The deductibility rules use the spousal phase-out: $236,000-$246,000 MAGI if the working spouse has a workplace plan.
Freelancers and 1099 income: Self-employment income counts as earned income. If you have no workplace plan (no SEP-IRA, SIMPLE IRA, solo 401k), the Traditional IRA deduction is fully available at any income level.
Sabbatical or low-income year: A year with unusually low income is an opportunity to do a Roth conversion at a low rate, even if you are normally a high earner. See the conversion strategy guide.